Skip to content

Privacy Policy

c-pattern

1.0 Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our visitors’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide, and consent to it voluntarily. Any personal information you communicate to us is kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2001 together with successive legislation incorporating the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2.0 The Data Protection Act 2001 and GDPR 2018

The Data Protection Act 2001 was enacted on the 14 December 2001 and came fully into force on the 15 July 2003. The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was incorporated into Maltese Legislation on the 25 May 2018, which meant that all of its provisions were of direct effect to all EU Member States including Malta. The GDPR states that clients’ personal data can be processed only when there is a lawful reason to do so or if a specific and informed consent is given to the Mediterranean Conference Centre. We therefore have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor, to any third party or Government Department unless you give us your consent to do so.

3.0 Information Collected

As a visitor, we collect three types of information on you:

Contact or feedback information –

1) Theatre

– The clients’ email address will be required to log in the future and receive email confirmations of any bookings made for the theatre.

– The clients’ telephone number will be used only in the unlikely event that there is an unexpected change in a performance.

2) Conferences and Events

– The clients’ email address will be required to reply to any request made for use of facilities at the Mediterranean Conference Centre.

– The clients’ telephone number will be used only to discuss proposals and events being hosted at the Mediterranean Conference Centre.

Web page download and Site usage information –

This will be used only for statistical purposes.

3) Newsletter

Upon consent from the client to be kept up to date with upcoming events and / or promotional material, information will be kept by the Mediterranean Conference Centre up to the date the client decided to unsubscribe.

4) Mobile App

The Mobile App reads and stores categories of personal data such as: Emails, Full name and telephone/cellular number. The App generates analytical data which data does not include sifting of the personal data collected. The personal data is stored on Google servers within the EU, and is accessed exclusively by TicketingHub and are stored by a PCI compliant provider. The personal data is retained unless the personal data is no longer necessary to be retained or is requested to be erased by the data subject in adherence to the right of erasure as established by the GDPR.

3.1 Contact or Feedback

– The clients’ email address will be required to log in the future and receive email confirmations of any bookings made for the theatre.
– The clients’ telephone number will be used only in the unlikely event that there is an unexpected change in a performance.

3.2 Download Information

If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:

The requested web page or download;

Whether the request was successful or not;

The date and time when you accessed the site;

The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;

The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

Please note that this information is strictly for the sole use of mcc.com.mt and it is not shared, leased, or sold in any manner to any other organisation.

3.3 Site Usage Information

“Cookies” are created for each session when you visit our web site. These cookies store information that is sent to your browser – along with a web page – when you access a web page. Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e., mcc.com.mt and no other web site can request this information. When you return to www.mcc.com.mt, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

4.0 Links to other Web Sites

Our site has a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

5.0 Your Rights

– You can ask the Mediterranean Conference Centre to stop using your personal data indicated above in the third paragraph at any time, in which case it will not be used; – You can ask the Mediterranean Conference Centre to allow you access to your personal data which is in control and being processed; – You can ask the Mediterranean Conference Centre to give you a copy of the personal data undergoing processing, and when you make such request by electronic means, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form; Provided that such copy shall not be provided if providing a copy would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others; – You can obtain from the Mediterranean Conference Centre without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself whereas in such case the Mediterranean Conference Centre will notify third party entities which are affected by such rectification; – You can ask the Mediterranean Conference Centre to stop using your personal data if it is believed that such personal data is being unlawfully held/processed; – You can ask the Mediterranean Conference Centre to stop using your personal data if Mediterranean Conference Centre no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the yourself for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; – You have the right to be informed by the Mediterranean Conference Centre before the restriction of processing is lifted; – You have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself, which you have provided to the Mediterranean Conference Centre, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the Mediterranean Conference Centre; – You have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible; You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx).

6.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.